Friday, May 31, 2013

Apartment Tour & Blogging Fun!

 Happy Weekend Everyone!! This 4 day week flew by for me - hopefully the same for you all! I worked on the apartment a lot this week and today we got most of our furniture! The biggest part that is missing is our box springs... for some unknown reason, I only got our mattresses today and no box springs. They are *expected* to arrive on Wednesday so let us keep our fingers crossed. Obviously this delays my plan to move in this weekend but oh well! 

I have my apartment tour that I filmed on Wednesday! We have gotten a lot more things in since, but this gives you the gist of the space that we have! :)  

It is slowly but surely coming together! 
  photo a7d8536aca1d11e2950322000a1fcea7_7_zpse830ef03.jpg

Last night, I attended an amazing event for The Charlotte Social with other Charlotte area bloggers! I finally got to hang out with Alexa for longer than 10 min [she led me to her amazing hairstylist back a few months ago] and we had a BLAST. I seriously love her! We have so much in common and she is one of the sweetest people I have ever met! 

The event was at Apricot Lane in Charlotte - they had such cute clothes and accessories. Would you believe me if I told you I left empty handed? Well... don't because I didn't! Ugh! I have serious shopping problems BUT we were getting a discount and I found such cute things. I will OBVI have a haul video up SOON! :) 

Me and Alexa! 
 photo b55628dac98911e2912922000a1fceb7_7_zps78520f55.jpg

One of the pictures that Apricot Lane put on their facebook! It was so much fun! Thank you so much Bri for planning it, I feel like this group is going to be a huge success!
 photo 970514_570248639662907_235664889_n_zps1a0f6310.jpg

Cheers to new friends in Charl! :) 
 photo IMG_4338_zps8d1353bb.jpg

peace out! time for the weekend!
 photo fc15638ac8b211e2877022000a9f1278_7_zps6e1d4a2b.jpg


  1. Love the whole place! And the wall in your sis' room and your big tub! :)

    Can't wait to see what it looks like all furnished and when you get legs for the table lol.

  2. Aw cute! I love Apricot Lane! Can't wait to see your haul video!!


  3. Can't wait to see what your house looks like all finished!

  4. Your apartment looks so amazing and the blogger event looks so fun too, I wish I lived somewhere that had blogger events!


    Five Minute Style 

  5. super cute space you have! have fun decorating!

  6. You look gorgeous and I can not wait to see the rest of your apartment!

    Sparkles and Shoes

  7. I can't wait to see it when it is all finished, love it already! I want your gangsta rap shirt! haha

  8. I love your couch! Where did you happen to get it?